ESET Cybersecurity

ESET Cybersecurity

Last Updated

Overview

ESET Cybersecurity provides proactive, multilayered defense across endpoints, mobile devices, and cloud applications. While some initial training may be required, its unparalleled performance and rapid deployment ensure robust protection. Overall, it is a reliable solution for regulated and distributed business environments.

Be the first one to leave a review!

No review found

vendorReviewSummaryStar icon
Starting Price
Custom

ESET Cybersecurity Specifications

  • Security Measure
  • Firewall Protection
  • Anti-Virus and Anti-Malware
  • Data Encryption

ESET Cybersecurity Features

Modern Endpoint Protection

ESET Cybersecurity provides a multilayered defense strategy that detects malware pre-execution, during execution, and post-execution. This approach combats ransomware and fileless, targeted attacks while demonstrating unparalleled performance on systems. The software includes specific features like ransomware shield and brute force attack Protection.

See How It Works
Extended Detection And Response

The platform utilizes ESET Inspect, a cloud-delivered XDR-enabling module, to quickly identify breaches and anomalous behaviors. This feature empowers incident responders with outstanding threat visibility for fast, in-depth root cause analysis. It offers automated incident creation and flexible controls for advanced threat hunting.

See How It Works
Mobile Threat Defense

This feature extends ESET's multilayered security to corporate Android, iOS, and iPadOS devices, securing company data and preventing lateral threat movement. The software includes anti-theft capabilities (remote wipe/lock) and comprehensive mobile device management (MDM) features. It supports streamlined enrollment with external platforms like Microsoft Intune.

See How It Works
Encryption

The software offers ESET full disk encryption, which leverages hardware-accelerated AES 256 encryption for maximum efficiency. It centrally manages encryption for Windows and macOS (FileVault) from the ESET PROTECT console. This feature ensures zero data breaches and aids organizations in meeting strict regulatory compliance requirements effectively.

See How It Works
Multi-Factor Authentication

Users can safeguard cloud applications and prevent unauthorized access with mobile-based MFA, including single-tap push authentication. The solution facilitates regulatory compliance (GDPR, CCPA) and supports rapid, seamless deployment, often set up in just minutes. It also offers a multitenant cloud console, aiding MSPs in efficient management.

See How It Works

Pros And Cons of ESET Cybersecurity

Pros

  • High malware detection rate consistently

  • Lightweight on system resources

  • Comprehensive identity protection features

Cons

  • Some advanced features require setup

  • Occasional false positives reported

ESET Cybersecurity Reviews

no-reviews

No reviews yet!

Be the first to review this product

Frequently Asked Questions

What language does ESET Cybersecurity support?

ESET Cybersecurity primarily supports the English language.

Does ESET Cybersecurity have a mobile app?

Yes, ESET Cybersecurity offers a dedicated mobile app.

Does ESET Cybersecurity offer an API?

Yes, ESET Cybersecurity offers an API.

What types of pricing plans does ESET Cybersecurity offer?

ESET Cybersecurity price starts at $211.00 for 5 devices with the ESET PROTECT ENTRY plan, while the Advanced plan costs $275.00 and the Complete plan is $287.72 for 5 devices. Get a detailed ESET Cybersecurity cost breakdown tailored to your specific requirements.

What level of support does ESET Cybersecurity offer?

ESET Cybersecurity offers support through contact forms, phone, and fax.

Who are the typical users of ESET Cybersecurity?

ESET Cybersecurity features are used by organizations across industries and sectors, including government, military, public sector, and banking.

What other apps does ESET Cybersecurity integrate with?

ESET Cybersecurity integrates with various third-party applications, such as BLOCKAPT, Wazuh, and Kaseya.