REVIEWS.io

REVIEWS.io

Last Updated

Overview

REVIEWS.io’s product reviews feature helps businesses collect and showcase verified customer feedback and social proof. Review collection invites may require initial setup. However, automated requests and centralized feedback management make it easy to strengthen your brand reputation. This makes it ideal for e-commerce shops and service providers wanting to boost credibility.

REVIEWS.io Specifications

  • Customer Feedback Surveys
  • Customer Service Automation Software
  • Enterprise Feedback Management Software
  • Feedback Analytics Software

REVIEWS.io Features

Product Reviews

The software lets users collect both product-specific and overall company reviews, including star ratings and user-generated photos or videos. This comprehensive feedback builds trust and helps shoppers make informed decisions based on real customer experiences.

See How It Works
AI Assistant

REVIEW.io features an AI Assistant that analyzes review data to highlight key trends, customer sentiments, and improvement opportunities. It helps teams understand strengths and turn raw feedback into actionable insights, guiding product updates, service improvements, or marketing strategies.

See How It Works
Reputation Manager

The Reputation Manager enables businesses to distribute review invites across multiple review platforms and track ratings in one dashboard. This ensures a consistent brand reputation online and expands presence where customers search, boosting visibility and credibility.

See How It Works
Invitation Flow

With built-in tools for sending review invitations via email, REVIEWS.io automates customer outreach after purchase or service. This simplifies feedback gathering, increases review response rates, and reduces manual work, helping businesses scale review collection effortlessly.

See How It Works

Pros And Cons of REVIEWS.io

Pros

  • Simplifies review collection through automated invitation workflows

  • Enables unified management of both product and company reviews

  • Helps teams identify trends and insights from aggregated review data

Cons

  • Dashboard analytics can feel complex

  • Customization options may vary across features

REVIEWS.io Reviews

Total 10 reviews

4.2

All reviews are from verified customers

Rating Distribution

5

Stars

70%

4

Stars

10%

3

Stars

0%

2

Stars

10%

1

Stars

10%

Share your experience

SC
Shane C.

Not Specified, N/A employees

1.0

“Broken rich snippets”

Pros

Review collection side actually did its job. The widget captured customer feedback properly through post-purchase email flows and the review data was stored correctly in Shopify product metafields under the reviewscouk namespace. The admin area for managing reviews worked fine as well. Over 9 months on the platform, we built up 89 company reviews and more than 700 product reviews so collecting and storing reviews was never the issue.

Cons

Unfortunately the main feature we were paying for, Google rich snippets with review stars in search results, failed for the entire 9 months. Even with 700+ product reviews collected, Google's Rich Results Test kept showing "No items detected" on our product pages so no stars appeared in Google SERPs. After escalating the issue their Customer Support Manager confirmed in writing that the widget outputs rich snippets through client-side JavaScript injection and that if a page is already running a lot of other JavaScript, Google may stop crawling before their script loads. In other words, this is a known failure point on standard Shopify themes. The same message also confirmed they already have a server-side rendering method available using their own reviewscouk metafields but it was not the default setup, was never turned on for our account and was never suggested at any point during our 9 months as a paying customer. In the end, I had to build the solution myself by writing a Liquid template that reads their metafields and renders the AggregateRating JSON-LD schema server-side. As soon as we implemented that fix, Google's Rich Results Test immediately detected valid schema and the star ratings started appearing in search results. The review data had been there the whole time the problem was their delivery method. When I asked for remediation, senior support offered 2 months at 50% off as account credit, about A$165 against the roughly A$1,485 we had paid over 9 months which is only around 11% back and only as credit. I proposed around A$990 in credit and asked them to commit to making server-side rendering the default but both requests were rejected. Their response was that the product had "performed as expected" and that "no further offer would be made." If Google rich snippets are the reason you're looking at this service, it's worth knowing that their default implementation has a known failure mode on Shopify themes they do not warn customers about it in advance they do not proactively fix it and they do not appear to treat it as their responsibility.

Rating Distribution

Ease of use

3

Value for money

2

Customer Support

3

Functionality

2

FA
Frank A.

Not Specified, N/A employees

4.0

“Flexible reviews with strong reach”

Pros

Switching over became necessary when our previous provider stopped supporting anything outside Shopify so having a truly platform-agnostic option was a must. it gave us the same built-in Q&A feature we depended on and its pricing has been among the most reasonable I've come across especially since cross-site review syndication is included on a lower-tier plan than competitors that charge more for the same capability. Its status as an approved Google review partner was another plus. The surveys feature ended up being far more useful than I expected, both when embedded on our site and as a follow-up after a customer submits a review. It also handles both product and company reviews which neither of our last two platforms could do. The integrations with our helpdesk and email marketing tools have been particularly useful because they allow us to respond to reviews and Q&A right from the systems we already work in. Out of the three dedicated review platforms we've used, all of them performed fairly similarly when it came to generating reviews and every one of them, including it, consistently did better than our ecommerce platform's native review solution. Support for syndicating across multiple stores and even some marketplaces like Walmart extends our reach in ways native tools simply can't and the widgets have generally loaded at a respectable speed without hurting site performance.

Cons

Getting everything up and running took more work than with some other options, mostly because importing older reviews meant sending CSV files to support rather than uploading them ourselves. It mostly worked but some of our SKUs start with a leading zero and that digit was removed during import when the file wasn't handled as text which caused a number of reviews to be assigned incorrectly without us noticing until much later. The BigCommerce integration also involved manual theme edits and the default code did not function properly with our mostly standard theme. Their team ended up customizing it over the course of a couple of weeks and said that kind of work is usually billed though they did it for us for free which I appreciated even if the extra customization slowed down the setup. A few widget behaviors also feel a bit unusual, like star ratings opening a modal instead of jumping down to the reviews on the page and the popup does not always follow settings such as hiding the Report or Share links. Turning the popup off created a few small UI issues that we had to clean up with CSS. Most of the review widgets are dependable but the Social Proof widget has been buggy, often duplicates entries and does not provide a way to delete the generated images which makes the dashboard messy. I've also run into occasional duplication where the exact same review text appears as both a product review and a company review. Permissions are another weak spot, even low-level users can access the global "Pause email sending" button and we had a case where someone clicked it by mistake because it was not clear that it pauses all outgoing review emails across the platform rather than just for one order. More detailed permission controls or at least a clearer warning would help avoid that kind of issue.

Rating Distribution

Ease of use

8

Value for money

8

Customer Support

7

Functionality

7

KU
Kevin U.

Not Specified, N/A employees

5.0

“Top review platform”

Pros

This has been a fantastic tool for us and honestly feels like the best review platform on the market. It helps us automate review collection and gather reviews across different platforms without any extra effort. On top of that the team is incredibly helpful and even reaches out proactively with suggestions for improvement.

Cons

There's really not much to complain about. We're happy all around. If anything, it might be a bit too expensive for smaller businesses.

Rating Distribution

Ease of use

10

Value for money

8

Customer Support

10

Functionality

10

Frequently Asked Questions

Does REVIEWS.io have a mobile app?

No, the software does not have a dedicated mobile application.

What other apps does REVIEWS.io integrate with?

REVIEWS.io integrates with Shopify, WooCommerce, Magento, BigCommerce, Klaviyo, Omnisend, Gorgias, and many other marketing, CRM, and e-commerce platforms.

Does REVIEWS.io offer an API?

Yes, API access is available on the Plus plan.

Who are the typical users of REVIEWS.io?

The software is typically used by e-commerce businesses, including brands in fashion and apparel, as well as spas and food and beverage companies

What types of pricing plans does REVIEWS.io offer?

REVIEWS.io pricing follows a subscription model with a 14-day free trial and plans based on review volume. Available options include Essentials ($20/month), Start-Up ($99/month), Grow ($299/month), and Plus ($499/month), with custom quotes available. Request a personalized REVIEWS.io price quote for your business.

What level of support does REVIEWS.io offer?

The system offers live chat support, onboarding assistance, and customer success management.

What language does REVIEWS.io support?

REVIEWS.io is primarily available in English.