PC Matic PRO

PC Matic PRO

Last Updated

Overview

PC Matic PRO provides endpoint security using a zero-trust allowlisting model to proactively block malware. Even though its strict approach may occasionally flag legitimate software, its automated application updates and system optimization tools enhance device performance. On the whole, its preventative security model offers a distinct approach to threat management.

Be the first one to leave a review!

No review found

vendorReviewSummaryStar icon
Starting Price
Custom

PC Matic PRO Specifications

  • Anti-virus And Anti-malware
  • Vulnerability Management
  • Patch Management
  • Security Measure

PC Matic PRO Features

Conflict-Free Whitelisting

One of the key PC Matic PRO features, this capability allows application allowlisting to run alongside existing security layers without conflicts. When other layers fail, unknown or malicious programs are blocked automatically. This ensures enhanced endpoint protection with minimal disruption.

See How It Works
Publisher-Based Verification

The platform adds trusted applications using the publisher’s digital signature, removing the need to manage individual application hashes. This ensures both existing and future signed programs are recognized as safe, supporting smoother endpoint protection.

See How It Works
Fileless Malware Protection

The software uses a patented ‘Global Script Allowlist’ to prevent malicious scripts and macros from executing. It also limits cross-application communication and restricts file access, reducing opportunities for exploitation and supporting stronger network security.

See How It Works

Pros And Cons of PC Matic PRO

Pros

  • Prevents threats with proactive zero-trust measures

  • Automatically updates software to reduce vulnerabilities

  • Improves overall device performance and efficiency

Cons

  • Feature compatibility can vary across categories

  • Might require initial training for better software adoption

PC Matic PRO Reviews

no-reviews

No reviews yet!

Be the first to review this product

Frequently Asked Questions

Does PC Matic PRO have a mobile app?

Yes, PC Matic PRO offers a mobile app for both Android and iOS users.

What language does PC Matic PRO support?

The software supports English and Portuguese.

What other apps does PC Matic PRO integrate with?

The platform integrates with several third-party applications and systems, including ConnectWise, Okta, Huntress, Cisco, Microsoft, and Trellix.

What types of PC Matic PRO price plans are available?

The software’s pricing begins at $150/year for five devices. Contact us to request a personalized PC Matic PRO cost quote based on your institution's requirements.

Does PC Matic PRO offer an API?

Yes, PC Matic PRO offers an API.

What level of support does PC Matic PRO offer?

The platform provides support via contact form and a knowledge base.

Who are the typical users of PC Matic PRO?

PC Matic PRO is well-suited for a variety of industries and sectors, which may include healthcare facilities, government contractors, non-profit organizations, and educational institutions.