Serpent API
Last Updated
Overview
Serpent API covers SERP retrieval, AI citation tracking, and social media scraping through a single API key without monthly subscription. While documentation depth may vary across newer endpoints, teams needing search data across multiple search engines, and four major LLMs can access all of it without managing separate provider accounts.
Serpent API Specifications
- Analytics and Reporting
- Competitor Analysis
- SEO Management
- Search Engine Optimization (SEO)
Serpent API Features
Rich SERP Data Parsing
Every SERP response includes parsed structured data for organic results, People Also Ask, AI Overviews, featured snippets, related searches, ads, shopping product listings, and video results, where present on the queried SERP. Data is returned in clean JSON without requiring post-processing to separate result types. This applies across all four supported engines and result categories within a single API call.
AI Citation And Visibility Tracking
The AI Rank API queries ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, and Perplexity in parallel and returns structured citation data, including citation URLs, cited text, rank position, and a composite visibility score from 0 to 100 per engine. The visibility score factors in citation presence, position, frequency, and source authority. A combined query across all four LLMs is available in a single API call, and individual engines can be queried separately.
Pixel Position And Element Geometry
The Pixel Position API adds pixel_position=true to any search call across Google, Bing, Yahoo, or DuckDuckGo and returns the y-coordinate and full bounding box (x, y, width, height) of every element on the SERP. This includes organic results, AI Overviews, featured snippets, PAA, ads, shopping, videos, knowledge panel, and local pack.
Social Media Data API
The Social Media API covers YouTube search, video metadata (views, likes, description, tags, duration), channel statistics (subscriber count, video count), and playlist data, alongside Instagram public profile scraping (follower count, following count, post count, bio, verification status). No official YouTube Data API key, Google Cloud project, or Instagram OAuth is required. Only the Serpent API key is needed across all social endpoints.
Pros And Cons of Serpent API
Pros
High-volume SERP data coverage across regions
Strong search engine visibility tracking capabilities
Supports multiple global search engine sources
Cons
Limited transparency on data sourcing methods
Potential variability in SERP result consistency
Serpent API Pricing
Default | Growth | Scale |
|---|---|---|
$10 | $100+ | $500+ |
|
|
|
Disclaimer: The pricing details were last updated on Sep 14, 2026 from the vendor's website. Please contact us for a tailored pricing list.
Serpent API Reviews
Total 1 reviews
5
All reviews are from verified customers
Rating Distribution
5
Stars100%
4
Stars0%
3
Stars0%
2
Stars0%
1
Stars0%
Share your experience
Audit, 11-50 employees
Less than a year
“Cheapest Serp Data ”
Pros
It's Cheapest price and pay as you model
Cons
Mcp is missing
Rating Distribution
Ease of use
10
Value for money
10
Customer Support
10
Functionality
10
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Serpent API have a mobile app?
No. Serpent API is a developer API platform accessed via HTTP requests and has no mobile app.
What other apps does Serpent API integrate with?
The vendor has not published a list of third-party integrations.
Does Serpent API offer an API?
Yes. Serpent API is itself an API platform, so all features are accessed via RESTful GET requests.
What level of support does Serpent API offer?
Default tier users receive community support, Growth tier users receive email support, and Scale tier users receive dedicated support. All users can reach the team via email.
What language does Serpent API support?
Serpent API is available in English.
What types of pricing plans does Serpent API offer?
Pricing starts at $10 with the Default plan, which includes 10 free Google SERP searches for new accounts. Serpent API uses a pay-as-you-go pricing model with no subscriptions or recurring charges. Other plans include Growth with a $100 one-time deposit and Scale with a $500 one-time deposit. Get in touch with us to get a personalized Serpent API cost estimate.
Who are the typical users of Serpent API?
The platform is used across several industries and sectors, including SEO and digital marketing agencies, SaaS product teams, data engineers, and developers.