
Message Box
Last Updated
Overview
MessageBox provides centralized task management for property and facility teams, simplifying communication with a familiar messaging interface. Although its feature depth may vary across categories, its dedicated modules for maintenance and cleaning offer clear oversight. Overall, the platform excels at coordinating on-the-ground staff and managing daily property operations.
Message Box Specifications
- Maintenance Requests
- Facility Management
- Inspection Management
- Reporting And Analytics
Message Box Features
Customizable And Secure Checklists
Message Box features the creation of smart, secure, and photo-enabled checklists. Users can add comments, attach images, and generate QR code-enabled checklists. Ideal for facility and property management, reports can align with ISO standards, supporting consistent, professional, and compliant documentation.
Streamlined Maintenance And Task Management
The software simplifies reactive and scheduled maintenance through multiple channels, AI-powered voice and chat classification, and automatic task assignment. Parallel and sequential tasks, resource alerts, and instant snagging reports with before-and-after photos ensure timely, organized, and efficient facility and property management.
Smart Housekeeping
The software enables efficient housekeeping by assigning, tracking, and monitoring room cleaning tasks via mobile dashboards, supervisor allocations, and custom queues. Attendants can update guest preferences, log discrepancies, and follow eco-friendly schedules, ensuring high-quality, personalized, and sustainable guest service.
Simplified Team Messaging
The software enables smart, secure messaging for teams with a WhatsApp-style interface. Chats remain locally stored, support one-to-one or group conversations, include full messaging features, and link directly to tasks, centralizing notifications, mentions, and task events for clear, efficient communication for facility and hotel management.
Pros And Cons of Message Box
Pros
Enables no-code automated collaborative workflows
Simplifies task creation via chat, voice, and email
Manages reactive and preventive maintenance efficiently
Cons
Occasional limited real-time edit visibility between users
Could improve stability and visual interface
Message Box Reviews
Total 1 reviews
2
All reviews are from verified customers
Rating Distribution
5
Stars0%
4
Stars0%
3
Stars0%
2
Stars100%
1
Stars0%
Share your experience
Hospitality, N/A employees
“Overcomplicated and unstable”
Pros
The ideas and concepts behind it are interesting but the execution really doesn't come together very well.
Cons
It feels far too complicated for something that should be pretty simple. They seem to have overthought it and it didn't feel very effective in daily use or in terms of stability. The graphics also weren't very user friendly.
Rating Distribution
Ease of use
4
Value for money
3
Customer Support
4
Functionality
4
Frequently Asked Questions
What level of support does Message Box offer?
The platform provides support via a contact form, email, and phone.
Who are the typical users of Message Box?
MessageBox is well-suited for a range of sectors, which may include commercial real estate, residential property management, corporate facility services, hotels and resorts, and serviced apartments.
What types of Message Box price plans are available?
The software offers three pricing packages: Starter Plan at $29/user/month, Standard Plan at $49/user/month, and Premium Plan at $89/user/month. Contact us to request a personalized Message Box cost quote based on your institution's requirements.
What other apps does Message Box integrate with?
The platform integrates with several third-party applications and systems, including OHIP, Interel, OpenAI, Opera FIAS, Shiji Daylight PMS, and IDS Next.
What language does Message Box support?
The software supports English only.
Does Message Box have a mobile app?
Yes, Message Box offers a mobile app for both Android and iOS users.
Does Message Box offer an API?
API availability is not confirmed for this software.