Storage Commander

Storage Commander

Last Updated

Overview

Storage Commander software simplifies self-storage facility management with tools for tenant management, unit tracking, and payment processing. Although running smoothly requires high internet speed, the software offers real-time reporting and integrates with gate access systems. It is ideal for operators looking to streamline operations and improve customer service.

Storage Commander Specifications

  • Tenant Management
  • Lease Management
  • Rent Collection
  • Maintenance Requests

Storage Commander Features

Self-storage SMS Notifications

The software’s SMS notifications enable self-storage facilities to communicate with tenants via text messages. This real-time communication sends quick rent reminders, payment notifications, and account updates. It reduces late payments and improves overall client satisfaction by providing timely information.

See How It Works
Work Order Tracking

Storage Commander Cloud streamlines maintenance and repair processes for self-storage facilities. This facilitates creating, assigning, and tracking work orders, ensuring timely resolutions to maintenance requests. This enhances tenant experience, minimizes downtime, and increases tenant retention.

See How It Works
Unit Inventories

This feature simplifies inventory management for self-storage facilities. It enables precise tracking of rented units, availability, and unit contents, making it easier for managers to allocate spaces, identify vacancies, and optimize storage capacity. This helps maximize occupancy rates and ensures efficient space utilization.

See How It Works
Storage Commander Dash

Storage Commander offers a comprehensive dashboard with key performance metrics and real-time analytics for self-storage businesses. This data-driven insight enables managers to make informed decisions and identify trends, helping optimize pricing strategies, marketing efforts, and operational efficiency.

See How It Works
Website Design And SEO

The software provides website design and SEO services tailored specifically for the self-storage industry. This ensures that facilities have an attractive and user-friendly website ranking higher on search engines. It helps self-storage businesses grow their client base and enhance their online presence.

See How It Works

Pros And Cons of Storage Commander

Pros

  • Excellent customer support

  • Easy to set up

  • Customizable

  • Mobile app

Cons

  • Limited integrations

Storage Commander Reviews

Total 9 reviews

3.6

All reviews are from verified customers

Rating Distribution

5

Stars

44%

4

Stars

11%

3

Stars

11%

2

Stars

22%

1

Stars

11%

Share your experience

JH
Jack Helfgott

Rental Property, 1-10 employees

Less than a year

3.0

“Software is great, Website hosting is POOR!!!!”

Pros

The software is okay functionality wise and after initial learning curve, it is fairly easy, and intuitive to use.

Cons

Storage commander also offers website building and hosting services. Customer service on that side is TERRIBLE!!! No one will speak to you in person, everything is done via email and getting changes to your site done properly is like pulling teeth. They will not even acknowledge receipt of your change requests as all emails go to a general mailbox, so you never know if the intended person, ie web designer, actually received your request for changes.

Rating Distribution

Ease of use

5

Value for money

7

Customer Support

5

Functionality

9

D
Di

Service Dispatch, 1-10 employees

Less than a year

2.0

“No Success”

Pros

Their credit card processing fees are the most competitive in the industry, and they are both responsive and pleasant.

Cons

They took an excessively long time to develop my software. Eventually, I just gave up.

Rating Distribution

Ease of use

3

Value for money

5

Customer Support

3

Functionality

5

D
Dan

Retail, 1-10 employees

Less than 6 months

5.0

“Expectations Exceeded”

Pros

What stands out the most, aside from the simple installation process, is the ongoing assistance offered throughout every step. Whether it's selecting the item, configuring it, or getting support after training, there's always someone ready to help or answer any questions.

Cons

Like any change, it took me a while to get accustomed to things, but I haven't found any reason to regret the switch.

Rating Distribution

Ease of use

10

Value for money

10

Customer Support

10

Functionality

9

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of pricing plans does Storage Commander Cloud offer?

Storage Commander Cloud offers three price plans with the price starting from $80/month.

Who are the typical users of Storage Commander Cloud?

The typical users of Storage Commander Cloud are retail, banking, and consumer services.

What languages does Storage Commander Cloud support?

Storage Commander Cloud supports English.

Does Storage Commander Cloud support mobile devices?

Storage Commander Cloud supports Android and iOS devices.

Does Storage Commander Cloud offer an API?

Yes, Storage Commander Cloud offers API access.

What other apps does Storage Commander Cloud integrate with?

Storage Commander Cloud integrates with Gmail, QuickBooks Online Advanced, Podium, and several other third-party applications.